Monday                                                                                                 

8:00 Introduction                                                                             

Group One:  Basic Knowledge and Manual Particulate Sampling

9:00 EPA Method 1             

  • Method 1 (Traverse Points)
  • Method 1A (Traverse points in small ducts)
  • 10:30 EPA Method 2
  • Method 2 (Velocity - S type Pitot)
  • Method 2A (Flow rate in small ducts - volume meters)
  • Method 2C (Flow rate in small ducts - standard Pitot)
  • Method 2D (Flow rate in small ducts - rate meters)
  • Methods 2F, 2G, and 2H (Velocity and flow - 3-D and S-type probes)

12:00 Lunch‑on‑your‑own

1:00 EPA Method 3 (Molecular weight)       

  • Method 3 (Molecular weight of stack gases)
  • Method 3B (CO2, O2 - Orsat)

1:30    EPA Method 4 (moisture)

  • Method 4 (Moisture content)
  • Method 4A (Approximation of moisture content)

2:00 EPA Method 5 & 17 (particulate)

  • Method 5 (Particulate matter (PM))
  • Method 5A (PM - asphalt roofing)
  • Method 5B (PM - non-sulfuric acid)
  • Method 5D (PM - baghouses)
  • Method 5E (PM -fiberglass plants)
  • Method 5F (PM - fluid catalytic cracking unit)
  • Method 17 (Particulate - in-stack filtration method).

4:00 Adjourn

Tuesday                        

8:00 Group I Quiz

Group Two: Manual Gas Source Sampling Methods

9:00 Manual (O2 CO2 NOx SO2 SO3)

  • Method 3B
  • Method 6
  • Method 6A
  • Method 6B
  • Method 7
  • Method 7C
  • Method 8

12:00 Lunch‑on‑your‑own

1:00 Manual (H2S HF TRS)

  • Method 11
  • Method 13A
  • Method 15A
  • Method 16A
  • Method 26
  • Method 26A
  • Method 202.

3:00 Group II Quiz

4:00 Adjourn

Wednesday Group Three :  Instrumental Methods (CO2 O2 SO2 NOx) 

8:00 Instrumental Methods

  • Method 3A
  • Method 6C
  • Method 7E

9:00 Instrumental Methods (CO, TRS, gas turbines)

  • Method 10
  • Method 10A
  • Method 10B
  • Method 20

12:00 Lunch‑on‑your‑own

1:00 Performance Specifications (PS 2 -7 & RATA procedures)

2:00 CFR75

3:00 Group III Quiz

4:00 Adjourn

Thursday Group Four :  Metal Methods (Hg, Pb &Metals) 

8:00 Metal Methods

  • Method 29
  • Method 12
  • Method 30B
  • Method 101 & 101A      

10:00   Group IV Quiz

10:30   Group I Quiz

11:30 Lunch‑on‑your‑own

12:30    Group One Exam: Basic Knowledge and Manual Particulate Sampling

2:30      Group Four Exam: Hazardous Metals Measurement Methods  

4:00 Adjourn

Friday                                                                                                    

8:00    Group II Quiz

9:00      Group Two Exam: Manual Gas Source Sampling Methods

10:45   Group III Quiz

11:00 Lunch‑on‑your‑own

12:30    Group Three Exam: Instrumental Methods

2:00 Adjourn

 

Instructor                           Walter Smith of Walter Smith and Associates

Proctor                               Eastern Technical Associates

Go to FORM to Register